Connect with us

Education

WAEC Runs And WAEC Miracle Centers: Why You Must Avoid Them

Published

on

As at April this year, a number of websites were allegedly taken down because of fraudulent Waec runs activites.

Here are the five websites that have allegedly been exposed for selling WAEC and NECO exam questions and answers to students.

WAEC RUNS AND WAEC MIRACLE CENTERS: WHY YOU SHOULD AVOID THEM

There are many ways in which this so called runs experts advertise their trades notably through..

Facebook groups for exam runs and malpractice
Forums and Blogs

Personal websites and sponsored advertisements.
Teachers and Runs boys/ men copy waec answers on the board.

Also, waec answers could be sent to you via sms even before you enter the exam hall. These centers are referred to as waec expo and miracle centres.

The aim of this post is to tell you straight to your face that it is very possible to pass WAEC without expo or runs in various Exam Miracle Centers.

According to Amas Nigeria, these are the 13 reasons why your must avoid waec runs 2019 and run from Waec miracle centers

99.9% of the guys advertising expo and runs online are Fraudsters.

They don’t know anything about waec and neco runs.

They want to collect your money because you are too desperate.

Most of the answers you would get via sms may not be correct.

Expo makes you lose confident in your self.

You will always believe that you cannot pass waec on your own.

Since many persons would copy similar answers, waec officials would suspect cheating and your result would be held.

There would be mass failure in your waec centre.

Waec withholds thousands of results yearly to do malpractice.

Your centre would be blacklisted.

You may have to sit for another waec; even Jamb
Even if the miracle centre works for you and you make all “ As ” in your nine subjects, your Jamb performance would be poor and you may end up wasting years at home before gaining admission.

You would learn to always depend on runs and expo for every examination.

You would waste time you would have spent on reading Online to browse expo on Google and search for expo centres on the internet.

It is very expensive to register in Miracle centers. You would end up spending a whole lot of cash and time.
You won’t be proud of your result anywhere.

DISADVANTAGES OF ENGAGING IN WAEC RUNS 2019 AND WAEC MIRACLE CENTERS

Low self esteem and self guilt
Inability to pass any exam on your own.
Exam phobia sets in even in the most simplest exams.
Fear of your paper being withheld.
Fear of being caught cheating.
Waec runs and waec miracle centers are highly expensive

DANGERS OF WAEC RUNS 2019 AND WAEC MIRACLE CENTERS

Rape: for the ladies, you stand a chance of being raped by your exam runs coordinators.

You could be robbed, maimed or killed

The promise good accommodation but you end being packed in a poor house despite the huge fee paid for the Waec miracle centers.

Your result might get cancelled.

You could be arrested for Exam Malpractice

I have a passion for blogging about what's trending in Hip-Hop, politics and entertainment. I'm a huge Hip-hop fan; my favorite artiste are Chris Brown, Jay'z & Beyonce. I also enjoy spending time with my team (#TeamWE), and working hard as hard work pays off.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Education

Many Pupils Dead, Over 100 Trapped As School Building Collapses In Lagos (Video)

Published

on

By

Many pupils dead, over 100 trapped as school building collapses in Lagos

Tragedy struck, some minutes ago, at Itafaji, Lagos Island, as a 3 storey building housing a school collapsed, killing and trapping many.

As at the time of filing this report, many students are being rushed to the General hospital, Marina, while parents are trooping there to search for their children.

It’s gathered that over 100 students are currently still trapped and being dug out.

Continue Reading

Education

WAEC 2019 Timetable Is Out

Published

on

By

Check out the Original Waec Timetable below for 2019 May/June Examination below:

Monday, 1st April, 2019 to Friday, 26th April, 2019.

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Waec 2019 Timetable

Waec 2019 Timetable Is Out

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leather-work 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday 1st April, 2019

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:40 p.m. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019 to Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 3rd April, 2019

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 4th April, 2019

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. –4:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 5th April, 2019

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 9:40 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. (2nd Set)

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 8th April, 2019

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Tuesday 9th April, 2019

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 10th April, 2019

Biology 2 (Essay) – 8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 11th April, 2019

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 12th April, 2019

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 15th April, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 p.m – 2:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

History 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 16th April, 2019

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 17th April, 2019

English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 18th April, 2019

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 23rd April, 2019Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 24th April, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Music 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 25th April, 2019

Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Friday 26th April, 2019

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 1:00 p.m. – 1.50 p.m.

————————–

Monday 29th April, 2019

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 am to be moved.

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 3rd May

————————–

Friday 3rd May, 2019

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 p.m.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) –1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

————————–

Monday 6th May, 2019

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 7th May, 2019

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 8th May, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 9th May, 2019

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 2:00 noon – 4:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

————————–

Friday 10th May, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Monday 13th May, 2019

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 3:20 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 14th May, 2019

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 15th May, 2019

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Typewriting – 08:30 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. (1st Set)

Typewriting – 11:30 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 16th May, 2019

French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

French 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–Waec 2019 Timetable Is Out

Continue Reading

Education

Covenant University Lecturer Signs ‘Jesus Is Lord’ On His Test Paper

Published

on

By

A viral photos was sighted by Mandynews on Twitter as shared by Kamalu.

He wrote;
“They dash engineering students first class in covenant university 15 mark test. The lecturer signed out with Jesus is lord! lol whatever man. CU has nothing to prove to you people honestly. Our first class engineering students topped the presidential merit list 3 times in a row with all your sufferhead engineering.Senior lecturer, professor of electrical engineering sets question for 500 level. Murewa from God knows where “it’s basic”

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2014 - 2019 Mandy News. Designed by Collins Asein, powered by WeGlobe Entertainment.