Connect with us

News

IPOB Ranks 10th Among World’s Deadliest Terror Groups: Full List Revealed

IPOB enters the top 10 deadliest terror groups globally, according to the GTI report, raising international concerns as it joins infamous organizations like IS and Al-Shabaab.

Published

on

IPOB Ranks 10th Among World's Deadliest Terror Groups: Full List Revealed

Stay Connected And Informed! Follow Us On Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter

Summary:

  • The Indigenous People of Biafra (IPOB) has been ranked as the 10th deadliest terror group in the world, according to the Global Terrorism Index (GTI) report published by the Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP).
  • The top four deadliest terrorist groups in 2022 were Islamic State (IS), Al-Shabaab, Islamic State Khorasan Province (ISK), and Jamaat Nusrat Al-Islam wal Muslimeen (JNIM).
  • IPOB’s inclusion in the top 10 list has raised concerns among international observers.

The proscribed Indigenous People of Biafra (IPOB) has been ranked as the 10th deadliest terror group in the world, according to the Global Terrorism Index (GTI), an annual report published by the Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP).

In 2022, the deadliest terrorist groups globally were Islamic State (IS) and its affiliates, followed by Al-Shabaab, Islamic State Khorasan Province (ISK), and Jamaat Nusrat Al-Islam wal Muslimeen (JNIM).

These groups have remained at the top of the list for the eighth consecutive year, recording the highest number of attacks and deaths worldwide.

Top 20 Deadliest Terror Groups of 2022

RankOrganisationDeathsAttacksInjured
1Islamic State (IS)1045410644
2Al-Shabaab7843151016
3Islamic State Khorasan Province (ISK)498141832
4Jamaat Nusrat Al-Islam wal Muslimeen (JNIM)27977215
5Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA)23330113
6Islamic State West Africa (ISWA)21965118
7Boko Haram2046451
8Tehrik-e-Taliban Pakistan (TTP)13790187
9Islamic State -Sinai Province712732
10Indigenous People of Biafra (IPOB)574016
11Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK)4054150
12Communist Party of India396130
13Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula (AQAP)17623
14Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC)161737
15New People’s Army (NPA)91325
16Lashkar-e-Toiba (LeT)8638
17Balochistan Liberation Front (BLF)648
18National Liberation Army (ELN)52877
19Islamic Jihad5210
20Balochistan Republic Army418

IPOB’s rise in the rankings has raised concerns among international observers, as the group has now joined the ranks of infamous organizations known for their violent activities. The GTI report.

Share your story with us! Email MandyNews1@gmail.com

Source: MandyNews.com

I have a passion for blogging about what's trending in Hip-Hop, politics and entertainment. I'm a huge Hip-hop fan; my favorite artiste are Chris Brown, Jay'z & Beyonce. I also enjoy spending time with my team (#TeamWE), and working hard as hard work pays off.

TRENDING

𝗖𝗼𝗽𝘆𝗿𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁 © 𝟮𝟬𝟮4 𝗠𝗮𝗻𝗱𝘆 𝗡𝗲𝘄𝘀. 𝗔𝗹𝗹 𝗿𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗲𝗿𝘃𝗲𝗱. 𝗠𝗮𝗻𝗱𝘆𝗡𝗲𝘄𝘀 𝗱𝗼𝗲𝘀𝗻'𝘁 𝘁𝗮𝗸𝗲 𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗽𝗼𝗻𝘀𝗶𝗯𝗶𝗹𝗶𝘁𝘆 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝘄𝗵𝗮𝘁'𝘀 𝗼𝗻 𝗼𝘁𝗵𝗲𝗿 𝘄𝗲𝗯𝘀𝗶𝘁𝗲𝘀 𝗼𝗿 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗻𝗲𝘄𝘀 𝘁𝗵𝗲𝘆 𝘀𝗵𝗮𝗿𝗲.